LOADING

Carly F – Celebrate You – Vero Beach Boudoir Photography

There is NOTHING more flattering than having a photography colleague ask you to photograph them.  I see it as a HUGE compliment!  This is exactly how I felt when I got the opportunity to photography Carly.  Carly is a Tampa Bay area based photographer (who grew up right here in my neck of the wood – Vero Beach).  She is an amazing photographer in her own right!  Feel free to check out her work on her website.

Carly and I tried to coordinate our schedules twice before so that she could have a “Celebrate You” session; but unfortunately, due to both of our busy schedules, it just never was able to happen.  Then, as luck would have it, I had a client who was originally scheduled for a shoot reschedule.  So – I threw it out on Facebook that I had a spot open.  Well, the gods must have been looking down on Carly and I that day because it just so happened she was here in Vero and had time in between shoots.  How awesome is that????

I cannot tell you how excited I was to get Carly in front of my camera.  For one thing, she has the most amazing blue eyes (hence why she calls her blog “Behind Blue Eyes” – which also reminds me of that Limp Bizkit song, but I digress…lol)

When I sent the link to Carly to view her images she blew up my cell phone!  I was getting screen shots with picture after pictures and the captions she had were awesome.  I kinda felt like I was gonna get an inflated head after reading them all!  Here are a few more of her favorites. How dang hot is she in these glasses!  Sexy & studious! She is wearing my favorite shoe designer!

I think this is one of my favorite series of images!  So beautiful!Carly is a big sports fan.  Her two favorite teams are the Green Bay Packers & Tampa Bay Rays!  I would say that she pulls off sports gear pretty well!There are really just SOOOOOOO many beautiful images from her session that I cannot even begin to post them all here (or else you guys would be here all day); so I will end with one last image.  I think this is Carly’s FAVORITE image from the shoot.

Client testimonials & word of mouth referrals are EVERYTHING.  Here is what Carly thought of her shoot – in her own words!  “First, let me just say, as much as you think you can’t do this type of session, you are wrong. Dawn makes you very comfortable and poses you in ways that really accentuate what needs to be accentuated and in ways that will flatter your body style. A session with Dawn is the way to go and if you are looking to do a session, DO IT! I really appreciate the photos as I am SUCH a critic of myself and there wasn’t much to pick apart in Dawn’s photos.  Thanks again!!”  Well, I think that about sums it up!  Thanks Carly for letting me capture the product of all of your hard work!

Dawn V Gilmore is a Port St. Lucie boudoir photographer, glamour photographer, and women's portrait photographer with a studio located on the Treasure Coast of Florida. She specializes in making women feel comfortable in their skin & empowering women to love themselves as they are! Photos for women by a woman! Her passion, ability and skills will reveal your seductive side and capture your inner coquette while being tasteful and professional. Celebrate You and bring your sensuality to life! Serving the Treasure Coast, Palm Beaches, Indian River & Martin Counties. St. Lucie County Photographer. For more information go to: Dawn V Gilmore Fine Art Photography

COMMENTS

  • Carly:)
    Aug 24th, 2012 - 11:01 pm - REPLY

    LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE IT! I am SOOOOOOO Happy with these! I am in love with the sports ones I think they capture “me” best!!! I hope you all love them like I do:) big hugs and thanks again, Dawn:)

  • Dawn V Gilmore Fine Art Photography Blog | Dawn V Gilmore Fine Art Glamour, Boudoir & Wedding Photography
    Feb 25th, 2013 - 9:38 pm - REPLY

    […] saw some photos and the blog post that I did for a fellow photographer colleague named Carly (that Maria knew the work of).  She […]

LEAVE A REPLY